Directory - Faculty and Staff

 

 

| A  | B  | C  | D  | E  | F  | G  | H  | I  | J  | K  | L  | M  | N  | O  | P  | Q  | R  | S  | T  | U  | V  | W  | X  | Y  | Z  |

 

 

 

 

   
   

 

 

A  
C. David Adair, MD, Professor and Vice Chair, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

 C. David Adair, MD

 Professor and Vice Chair

 Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

 Specialty:  Maternal Fetal Medicine

 

Stephen Adams, MD, Program Director, Family Medicine

Stephen M. Adams, MD

Erlanger Chief Medical Information Officer

Core Faculty:  Professor, Department of Family Medicine

Specialty:  Family Medicine

Olukayode Akinlaja, MD, FACOG

Associate Program Director

Assistant Professor, Department of OB/GYN

Specialty:  Obstetrics and Gynecology

 

Anthony Aird, MD

Anthony Aird, MD

Clinical Instructor

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  Hospitalist Medicine

Richard Alvarez, MD, Professor, Foot and Ankle Surgery

 Richard G. Alvarez, MD

 Professor and Chair 

 Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

 Specialty:  Foot and Ankle Surgery

 

Alvis, Jeff

Jeff Alvis, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor
Department of Radiology
Specialty:  Body Radiology

 

Paul M. Apyan, MD, Chief, Arthroplasty

 Paul M. Apyan, MD

 Associate Professor

 Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

 Specialty:  Arthroplasty and Orthopapedic Surgery

VijayaLakshimi Appareddy, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Psychiatry

Coleman L. Arnold, MD, Surgery

Coleman L. Arnold, MD

Assistant Professor
Department of Surgery
Specialty:  General Surgery

 


 

Kelly Arnold, MD

Kelly R. Arnold, MD
Assistant Professor
Department of Family Medicine

Specialty:  Family Medicine

 Billy S. Arant, Jr, MD, Professor, Pediatrics

Billy S. Arant, Jr, MD

Professor, Department of Pediatrics

Specialty:  Pediatric Nephrology and

Adult/Pediatric Hypertension

 

Jacob Avila, MD

Jacob Avila, MD, RDMS

Program Co-Director, Ultrasound Fellowship

Clincal Assistant Professor

Department of Emergency Medicine

Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

 

   
B  Back to Top
Dr. Alison Bailey

Alison Bailey, MD

Program Director

Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Cardiology

 

 

Gregory Ball, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  Anesthesia/Pain Management

 

Paula Barnett
Residency Program Coordinator
Department of OB/GYN

Donald E. Barker, MD, Professor, Surgery

Donald E. Barker, MD
Professor
Department of Surgery
Specialty:  General and Trauma Surgery

Jose Barriocanal, MD

Jose Barriocanal, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor
Department of Radiology
Specialty:  Breast and Nuclear Medicine

 

Blaise Baxter, MD

Blaise W. Baxter, MD
Chair and Chief, Department of Radiology
Fellowship Program Director, Neuro-Interventional Surgery Fellowship
Clinical Assistant Professor, Departments of Radiology and Surgery

Chief, Interventional Radiology, Erlanger

Specialty:  Interventional and Neuro Radiology

 

 

Noel Berquist

Noel Bergquist, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor
Department of Radiology
Specialty:  Breast and Musculoskeletal Radiology

 

Kelli Besh
Administrative Staff, Radiology

Manoo Bhakta, MD, Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

Manoo G. Bhakta, MD

Associate Professor, Department of Pediatrics

Chair, Institutional Review Board (IRB)

Specialty:  Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

 

Lorna Birch, MD

Clinical Instructor

Department of Internal Medicine

Specialty:  Geriatrics

   
Joseph S. Bird, MD, Assistant Professor, OB/GYN Joseph S. Bird, MD
Assistant Professor
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Specialty:  Reproductive Endocrinology

Whitney Black, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Hospitalist Medicine

John Blake, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Pain Management

Melanie B. Blake, MD, Medical Director, AIM

Melanie B. Blake, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor
Department of Medicine

Medical Director, Acadmic Internal Medicine (AIM)
Specialty:  Internal Medicine

William Blalock, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  Cardiovascular Disease

Stacey Blanks, Residency Coordinator

 Stacey Blanks

 Residency Program Coordinator

 Urology Residency

 Department of Urology

 

 

Rachel Bohannon, Manager, Erlanger Medical Library

Rachel Bohannon

Manager, UT College of Medicine Medical Library at Erlanger

 

 John Boldt, MD, Pulmonary Critical Care

 John W. Boldt, MD

 Clinical Assistant Professor

 Department of Medicine

 Specialty:  Pulmonary and Critical Care  Medicine

Dr. Mark Branch

 

Mark Branch, DO, FACOG

Associate Professor and Clinic Director

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Specialty:  Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

 

Stephen Bresson, MD

Stephen Bresson, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor
Department of Radiology
Specialty:  Pediatric Radiology

 

Randall Brewer, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Psychiatry

 Michael Britt, MD, Rheumatology

 Michael Brit, MD, PhD

 Clinical Assistant Professor
 Division Chief, Rheumatology

 Department of Medicine

 Specialty:  Rheumatology

Jeremy R. Bruce, MD

Jeremy R. Bruce, MD

Program Director and Assistant Professor

Director, Division of Sports Medicine

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Specialty:  Sports Medicine

 

Mark A. Brzezienski, MD, Assistant Professor, Plastic Surgery

Mark A. Brzezienski, MD

Program Director and Assistant Professor

Department of Plastic Surgery

Specialty:  Plastic Surgery

 

Ron Buchheit, MD

Program Director, Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Fellowship

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Emergency Medicine

Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

burns

R. Phillip Burns, MD, FACS

Professor and Chair

Department of Surgery

Specialty:  General Surgery with interest in

breast disease and advanced laparoscopy

 

C  Back to Top
Justin Calvert, MD

Justin Calvert,  MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Radiology
Specialty:  Interventional and Vascular Radiology

 

 Chuck Campbell, MD

Charles "Chuck" Campbell, MD

Professor and Associate Dean of Clinical Affairs
Division Chief, Cardiovascular Disease 

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  Cardiology

 

Lynn Carlson, MD

Lynn Carlson, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor
Department of Radiology
Specialty:  Pediatric Radiology

 

Michael S. Carr, MD, Professor, Surgery

Michael S. Carr, MD

Professor

Department of Surgery

Specialty:  Pediatric Surgery

 

 Garrick W. Cason, MD

Garrick W. Cason, MD
Clinical Instructor
Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
Specialty:  Orthopaedic Spine Surgery

 

Upsana Bardhan Chakraborty, MD

Affilifated Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Critical Care

 

Hari Challa, MD

Hari Challa, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor
Department of Radiology
Specialty:  Pediatric and Neuro Radiology

 

Channappa Chandra, MD, Orthopaedic Surgery

 Channappa Chandra, MD

 Vice Chair and Associate Professor 

 Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
 Director, Division of General Orthopaedic Surgery

 Specialty:  Orthopaedic Surgery

Collin Cherry, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  General Internal Medicine

 

Clint Christensen, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Emergency Medicine

Specialty:  Emergency Medicine 

Brandon A. Cincere, MD

Brandon A. Cincere, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Specialty:  Sports Medicine

 UTCOMC Logo

Jane H. Clay

Business Manager

Business, Finance, and Faculty

 

ElizabethClose, MD

Elizabeth Close, MD

Assistant Professor

Department of Family Medicine

Specialty: Family Medicine

UTCOMC Logo

 Alissa Cobb

 Administrative Assistant

 Department of Surgery

 

 

Jonathan Cohen, MD

Assistant Professor

Division Chief, Psychiatry

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  Psychiatry

 

Sara Connaughton, MD

Clinical Instructor

Department of Emergency Medicine

Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

UTCOMC Logo

Richard Cook, PA

Technical Director

Medical Surgical Skill Lab

 

UTCOMC Logo

 

Mark Copeland, MD, FACEP

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Emergency Medicine

Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

 

Kevin Cormier, MD

Kevin Cormier, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor
Department of Radiology
Specialty:  Pediatric Radiology

 

 

Lindsay Crawford, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Nephrology

Jayne Crowe, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Rheumatology

 UTCOMC Logo

Renee Crouch

Administrative Assistant

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

 

 

Liz Culler, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Internal Medicine

Thomas W. Currey, MD, Chair, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Thomas W. Currey, MD

Associate Professor

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Specialty:  Orthopaedic Surgery

 

D  Back to Top
 Benjamin W. Dart IV, MD, Medical Director, Skills and Simulation Center

 

Benjamin W. Dart IV, MD

Associate Program Director - General Surgery Residency

Medical Director Skills and Simulation Center

Associate Professor - Department of Surgery

Specialty:  General Surgery, Trauma/Surgical Critical Care

 

Jeanie Dassow, MD, Clerkship Director, OB/GYN

Jeanie Dassow, MD
Assistant Professor and Clerkship Director

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Specialty:  General Obstetrics and Gynecology

 

 Paul Dassow, MD

Paul Dassow, MD

Associate Professor
Department of Family Medicine

Specialty:  Family Medicine

Mike Davis, MD

Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialtist: Hospitalist Medicine

 

Emily DeCroos, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Neurology

Specialty: Neurology

Jocelyn DeGuzman, MD, FACEP

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Emergency Medicine

Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

Stephen DePasquale, MD

Stephen DePasquale, MD

Assistant Professor, Co-Director Research

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Specialty:  Gynecologic Oncology

 

 

 Thomas Devlin, MD, PhD, Neurology

Thomas G. Devlin, MD, PhD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Division Chief, Neurology

Department of Neurology

Specialty:  Neurology, Sleep Medicine and Stroke

 

 

Roger DeVersa, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Internal Medicine

 

Danielle Dillard

Administrative Assistant, Medical Student Education

Graduate & Medical Student Education

 

Barry Donesky, MD

Barry Donesky, MD

Assistant Professor

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Specialty: Reproductive Endocrinology

 Jennifer Whitley, MD, Hospitalist and Faculty, Department of Medicine

 Jennifer Whitley Dooley, MD

 Assistant Professor

 Program Director, Internal Medicine  Residency

 Department of Medicine 

 Specialty:  Hospitalist and Internal Medicine

 John A. Dorizas, MD

John A. Dorizas, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Specialty:  Sports Medicine

 

Daniel H. Doty, MD

Daniel H. Doty, MD

Affiliated Instructor

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Specialty:  Shoulder and Elbow Surgery

Jesse F. Doty, MD

Jesse F. Doty, MD

Assistant Professor and Associate Program Director

Director, Division of Foot & Ankle Surgery

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Specialty:  Foot and Ankle Surgery

 

 

 

Jacob E. Dowden, MD

Assistant Professor

Department of Surgery

Specialty:  General Surgery / Transplant and Hepatopancreatobiliary Surgery 

Tracy Dozier, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Academic Internal Medicine (AIM)

Spercialty: Internal Medicine

UTCOMC Logo

Sandy Durain
Administrative Aide

Department of Urology

E  Back to Top
UTCOMC Logo Tammy Elliott
Fellowship Coordinator

Cardiovascular Disease and Gastroenterology
Department of Medicine 

 

 

Ramya Embar, MD

Affliated Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Endocrinology

 

 

 

Suresh Enjeti, MD

Associate Professor

Division Chief, Pulmonology

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Pulmonology

F  Back to Top

Walter Few, MD

Afiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  Cardiovascular Disease

Fisher
Steven Fox, MD

Steven Fox, MD
Assistant Professor
Department of Family Medicine

Specialty:  Family Medicine

 

Donald Franklin, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Speciality: Nephrology

Mark G. Freeman, MD

Mark G. Freeman, MD

Assistant Professor

Director, Division of Reconstructive Orthopaedic Surgery & Arthroplasty

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Specialty:  Reconstructive Orthopaedic Surgery & Arthroplasty

 

 Mark W. Fugate, MD

Mark W. Fugate, MD

Assistant Professr

Department of Surgery

Specialty:  Vascular Surgery

 

 UTCOMC Logo

 Deborah Fuller
 Residency Program Coordinator

 Internal Medicine Residency

 Department of Medicine

G  Back to Top
Wesley K. Galen, MD, Dermatology, Department of Pediatrics

 Wesley K. Galen, MD

 Faculty

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:  Dermatology

Karla Garcia, MD

Karla Garcia, MD
Associate Program Director

Department of Pediatrics

Specialty:  Pediatrics

 

Warren E. Gardner II, MD

Warren E. Gardner II, MD

Assistant Professor

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Specialty:  Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery

 

 Monica Gefter, MD, Department of Medicine

Monica "Monique" Gefter, MD, FACP

Clinical Associate Professor

Department of Medicine

Academic Internal Medicine (AIM)

Specialty:  Internal Medicine

 

Donna Gibson

Donna W. Gibson

Residency Program Coordinator

Orthopaedic Trauma Fellowship Coordinator

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

 

UTCOMC

Jamie Gilbreath

GME Financial Specialist

Business/Finance Office and GME

 

 W. Heath Giles, MD

W. Heath Giles, MD
Program Director, Surgery Residency 
and

Transitions to Practice in General Surgery Fellowship

Assistant Professor

Department of Surgery

Specialty: General Surgery

 William Gist, MD, Program Director

 

William Gist, MD
Program Director, Obstetrics and Gynecology Residency

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Specialty:  Obstetrics and Gynecology

 

John Golding, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  Cardiovascular Disease

Robert Goldmann, MD Robert Goldmann, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Internal Medicine and Hospice

and Palliative Medicine

 

Colin Goudelocke, MD

Colin Goudelocke, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Urology

Specialty:  Incontinence and Pelvic Reconstruction

 

Robert "Matt" Graham, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Division Chief, Hematology/Oncology

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Hematology/Oncology

Velvet Green, Residency Coordinator, Emergency Medicine

 Velvet Green

 Residency Program Coordinator

 Emergency Medicine Residency, EMS Fellowship,
and Ultrasound Fellowship

 Department of Emergency Medicine

 

Michael S. Greer, MD, FACS, Clerkship Director, Surgery

 Michael S. Greer, MD, FACS

 Associate Professor and Clerkship Director

 Department of Surgery

 Specialty:  General Surgery and Vascular  Surgery

 

W. Doug Gregorie, IV, MD, FACEP

 Assistant Professor and Associate Program  Director

 Department of Emergency Medicine

 Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

Leslie Griffin, MD

Leslie Griffin, MD
Assistant Professor
Department of Family Medicine

Specialty:  Family Medicine

 

 

Carol Gruver, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  Cardiovascular Disease

 

 

John P. Gunter, MD

Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Critical Care

H  Back to Top
 

Akberet Hadgu, MD

Clinical Instructor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Hospitalist Medicine

Marvin N. Hall, MD, Assistant Professor, Department of Pediiatrics

 Marvin N. Hall, MD

 Assistant Professor

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:  Pediatric Critical Care

 

UTCOMC Logo

 Maggie Hamblen

 Coordinator, Surgical Critical Care and

 Colon & Rectal Surgery Fellowship

 Department of Surgery

 

Robert Hamilton, III, MD, FACEP
Clinical Assistant Professor
Department of Emergency Medicine
Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

Mary Hamock, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Internal Medicine

Lydia Haren, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Psychiatry

Harris Hawk, MD

Harris Hawk, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor
Department of Radiology
Specialty:  Interventional and Neuro Radiology

 

Kristi Hawken, MD

Kristi Hawken Angevine, MD

Clinical Instructor
Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology

Specialty:  Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

James Haynes, MD

 James Haynes, MD

 Associate Professor & Program Director

 Department of Family Medicine

 Specialty: Family Medicine

Mark D. Hays, MD, Pediatric Cardiologist

 Mark D. Hays, MD

 Interim Chief, Pediatric Cardiology

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:  Pediatric Cardiology

 

Ben Hazlewood
Fellowship Program Manager

Neuro-Interventional Surgery Fellowship

Tennessee Interventional Associate

Gregory W. Heath, DHSc, MPH, Director of Research

 Gregory W. Heath, DHSc, MPH

 Professor, Department of Medicine

 UT College of Medicine  Chattanooga

 Director of Research

Bernadette Helton, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Emergency Medicine

Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

UTCOMC Logo

 Stacey Hendricks, CIM

 Institutional Review Board (IRB) Coordinator

 Research

 

Cara Hennings, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Speciality: Dermatology

 Jacob Hennings, MD, FACEP

 EMC Medicine Student Director

 Clinical Assistant Professor

 Department of Emergency Medicine

 Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

Ann Herdman, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Depatment of Medicine

Specialty: Pathology

Daniel Herz, MD

Faculty - Pediatric Urology 

Department of Urology

Ashly Herron

Administrative Aide

Department of Internal Medicine

Amy Hess, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Emergency Medicine

Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

Richard Hessler, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Pathology

Matthew D. Higgins, MD

Matthew D. Higgins, MD

Affiliated Instructor

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Specialty:  Arthroplasty

UTCOMC Logo

Terry Holmes, MD, MPH, TM
Clinical Assistant Professor
Clerkship Director, Psychiatry

Department of Medicine

Medical Director, Moccasin Bend Mental Health Institute

 

Brant Holt, MD

Clinical Instructor

Department of Medicine

Speciality: Nephrology

Horn
 

 

Robert Huang, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  Cardiovascular Disease

 

Janara J. Huff, MD, Program Director, Pediatrics

 Janara J. Huff, MD

 Affiliated Assistant Professor and Program Director

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:  Pediatric Infectious Disease

 

David M. Huffman, MD

Clinical Instructor

Department of Medicine

Speciality: Endocrinology

Hunt
Kathleen Hunt MD

 Kathleen Hunt, MD

 Faculty

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:  General Pediatrics

 

I  Back to Top
Dale C. Ingram, MD

Dale C. Ingram, MD

Assistant Professor

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Specialty:  Orthopaedic Surgery and Sports Medicine 

J  Back to Top
 Joani Jack, MD, Faculty, Pediatrics

  Joani Jack, MD

  Faculty

  Department of Pediatrics

  Specialty:  General Pediatrics

 

William L. Jackson, MD

Affiliated Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Internal Medicine

Timothy Jennings, MD

Clinical Instructor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Psychiatry

Joels

 

David Bryan Johnson, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Geriatrics

UTCOMC Logo   Liz Jones
  Executive Assistant to the Dean
 
K  Back to Top
 

 

Arslan Kahloon, MD

 Affiliated Assistant Professor

 Department of Medicine

 Specialty: Gastroenterology

 

Hyman M. Kaplan, MD

Clinical Associate Professor

Division Chief, Allergy and Immunology

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Allergy and Immunology

Jennifer Keates-Baleeiro, MD, Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

 Jennifer Keates-Baleeiro, MD

 Faculty

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:  Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

 

Patrick Keegan, MD, Pediatric Critical Care

 Patrick Keegan, MD

 Faculty and Director of Peditrics Recruiting

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:  Pediatric Critical Care

 

  Kelley
Benjamin Kellogg, MD, Instructor/Fellow, Transitions to Practice in General Surgery

Benjamin Kellogg, MD

Instructor, Department of Surgery
Specialty:  General Surgery

 

Kennedy
Steven R. Kessler, DO

Steven R. Kessler, DO

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  Gastroenterology

 Asma Khan, MD, Endocrinology

 Asma Khan, MD

 Clinical Instructor

 Division Chief, Endocrinology

 Department of Medicine

 Specialty:  Endocrinology

 

Dirk W. Kiner, MD

Dirk W. Kiner, MD

Assistant Professor

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Specialty:  Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery

 

Joseph Kipikasa, MD, Maternal Fetal Medicine

 Joseph P. Kipikasa, MD

 Associate Professor

 Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

 Specialty:  Maternal Fetal Medicine

 

 Alan E. Kohrt, MD, FAAP, Professor and Chair, Department of Pediatrics

 Alan E. Kohrt, MD, FAAP
 Professor and Chair

 Department of Pediatrics
 Medical Director, T.C. Thomson Children's Hospital

 Specialty:  General Pediatrics

 

 

Patrick Koo, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Critical Care

 

 UTCOMC Logo

Curtis S. Koontz, MD

Assistant Professoor

Department of Surgery

Specialty:  Pediatric Surgery

 

L  Back to Top
Garrett Lam, MD, Chair, Dept of OB/GYN

Garrett Lam, MD

Chair and Associate Professor

Department of OB/GYN
Specialty:  OB/GYN and Maternal Fetal Medicine

 

 Doug Laman, MD, Pediatric Gastroenterology

 Douglas Laman, MD

 Faculty

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:  Pediatric Gastroenterology

 

Louis R. Lambiase, MD, Chair, Dept of Medicine

 Louis R. Lambiase, MD

 Professor and Chair

 Department of Medicine

 Chief, Division of Gastroenterology

 Program Director, Gastroenterology Fellowship

 Specialty:  Gastroenterology

 

 Joel Ledbetter, MD, Pediatric Pulmonology

 Joel C. Ledbetter, MD

 Faculty

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:  Pediatric Pulmonology

 

UTCOMC Logo

Tara Lee, MPH

Residency Program Coordinator

Department of Plastic Surgery

 

Pat Lewis

 Pat Lewis, RN

 Trauma Surgery Research Coordinator

 Department of Surgery

 

Eileen Lorenz, MD

Eileen Lorenz, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor
Department of Radiology
Specialty:  Musculoskeletal Radiology

 

Lorenzo
 

 

Michael Love, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  Cardiovascular Disease

 

John Lowe, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Psychiatry

M  Back to Top

Jennie Mahaffey, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Psychiatry

Gary A. Malakoff, MD, FACP, Clerkship Director, Department of Medicine

 Gary A. Malakoff, MD

 Associate Professor and Clerkship Director

 Department of Medicine

 Specialty:  Internal Medicine

Winfred Manda, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Pulmonology

 Harish Manyam, MD

 Clinical Associate Professor

 Department of Medicine

 Specialty:  Cardiovascular Disease

 

 Jeannette Martin, MD

 Faculty

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:  General Pediatrics

 Robert Maxwell, MD

 Robert Maxwell, MD, FACS

 Associate Professor and Program Director

 Surgical Critical Care Fellowship

 Department of Surgery

 Specialty:  General Surgery, Trauma Surgery and Critical Care

 

 Kristin May, PhD, Genetics

 Kristin May, PhD

 Faculty

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:  Genetics

 

 John-Ryan McAnnally, MD

 Clinical Assistant Professor

 Department of Emergency Medicine

 Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

UTCOMC Logo Elissa McCoy
Administrative Assistant (Medical Students)
Department of Family Medicine

John W. McCravey, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Hematology/Oncology

Vicente Mejia, MD, FACS

Vicente Mejia, MD, FACS

Assistant Professor

Department of Surgery

Specialty: General Surgery, Trauma Surgery and Critical Care

 

 

Terry Ann Melvin, MD

Clinical Instructor

Department of Medicine

Speciality: Geriatrics

Sudave Mendiratta, MD Sudave Mendiratta, MD
Program Director, Emergency Medicine Residency
Assistant Professor
Department of Emergency Medicine
Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

Susan Messer
Administrative Assistant (Medical Students)
Department of Emergency Medicine

 Charles Meyer, MD

 Clinical Assistant Professor

 Department of Emergency Medicine

 Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

 

Michael Mikolaj, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor      

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  Cardiovascular Disease

 Lewis McCoy Miller, MD, Pediatric Neurology

 Lewis McCoy Miller, MD

 Faculty

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:  Pediatric Neurology

 

 

Kendrick Mills, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  Cardiovascular Disease

Shanti Mohling, MD

 

Shanti Mohling, MD

Affiliate Professor

Director of Gynecology

Core Faculty

Department of Odstetrics and Gynecology

 

 

 

Richard A. Moore, MD, PhD, Professor and Associate Program Director, Surgery

 Richard A. Moore, MD, PhD, FACS

 Professor and Associate Program Director

 Surgery Residency

 Associate Program Director, Colon and Rectal Surgery Fellowship

 Department of Surgery

 Specialty:  General Surgery and Colon and Rectal Surgery

 

Wendell M.S. Moses, MD

Wendell M.S. Moses, MD

Assistant Professor

Director, Division of Pediatric Orthopaedics

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Specialty:  Pediatric Orthopaedics

 

Saima Muzahir, MD

Saima Muzahir, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor
Department of Radiology
Specialty:  Nuclear Medicine

 

N  Back to Top

Sumana Nagireddy, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Hematology/Oncology

Nelson

Niraj Niraula, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Critical Care

 

Jacob Noe, MD

Jacob Noe, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor
Department of Radiology
Specialty:  Neuro Radiology

 

Peter Nowotarski, MD, Program Director, Orthopaedic Surgery Traumatology Fellowship

 Peter Nowotarski, MD

 Professor and Program Director

 Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery Fellowship

 Specialty:  Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery

 

 

O  Back to Top
James M. Osborn, MD

James M. Osborn, MD

Assistant Professor

Director, Division of Adult and Pediatric Orthopaedic Spine Surgery

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Specialty:  Orthopaedic Spine Surgery

 

P  Back to Top
 Mukta Panda, MD, FACP, Professor and Chair, Department of Medicine

 Mukta Panda, MD, FACP

 Professor & Assistant Dean for Medical Student Education

 Department of Medicine

 Program Director, Transitional Year Residency

 Specialty:  Internal Medicine

 

Lotika Pandit, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Geriatrics

Walter Parkhurst, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Speciality: Geriatrics

 

 Steve Peterson, MD

 Clinical Assistant Professor

 Department of Emergency Medicine

 Specialty: Emergency Medicine

Phade
 

George Philips, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor,

Department of Medicice

Specialty: Gastroenterology

 Nataria Pitiyanuvath, MD, Neurology and Hospitalist

 Nataria Pitiyanuvath, MD

 Clinical Assistant Professor

 Department of  Neurology

 Specialty:  Neurology, Epilepsy

 

 UTCOMC Logo

 Joyce A. Poke

 Program Coordinator

 Transitional Year Residency

 Administrative Assistant for Medical Students

 Department of Medicine

Chris Poole, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Division Chief, Department of Nephrology

Department of Medicine

Speciality: Nephrology

 

Samuel Porter, MD

Samuel Porter, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor
Department of Radiology
Specialty:  Neuro Radiology

 

 

 

Puri Poonam, MBBS

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  Cardiovascular Disease

 

 

Walter Puckett, MD

Clinical Associate Professor

Department of Medicine

Speciality: Cardiology

Q  Back to Top

 Steven D. Quarfordt, MD

Steve Quarfordt, MD

Associate Program Director

Neuro-Invasive Surgery Fellowship

Department of Radiolgy

Specialty: Interventional and Vascula Radiology

 

Robert S. Quigley, MD

Robert S. Quigley, MD

Affiliated Instructor

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Specialty:  Pediatric Orthopaedics



Imran Quraishi, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Radiolgy

Specialty: Body Radiology

 

R  Back to Top

 

Edwin Rao, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Critical Care

 

Susan Raschal, DO

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Allergy and Immunology

 

Erin Reade, MD

 Erin Reade, MD

 Faculty

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:  Pediatric Critical Care

Jason Rehm, MD, Associate Program Director

Jason Rehm, MD

Associate Program Director, Plastic Surgery
Assistant Professor

Department of Plastic Surgery

Specialty:  Plastic Surgery

 

Emily Reeves-Douglas, MD

Emily Reeves-Douglas, MD

Faculty

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Specialty: Obstetrics and Gynecology

 

 Brian Reuhland, MD

 Clinical Instructor

 Department of Emergency Medicine

 Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

Bill Reynolds, MBA

Bill Reynolds, MBA

Director, Continuing Medical Education Statewide

 

Lonard Rigsby, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Internal Medicine

 

UTCOMC Logo

 

Roxann Roberts, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Radiolgy

Specialty: Neuro and Breast Radiology

 

Roe
 Mark Rowin, MD, Pediatric Critical Care

  Mark A. Rowin, MD

  Faculty

  Department of Pediatrics

  Specialty:  Pediatric Critical Care

 

 

 

Cindy Rudolph, MS

 Residency Program Manager

 Department of Surgery

 

Winfred Ruffner, MD

Clinical Associate Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Hematology/Oncology

 UTCOMC Logo

 

Ann H. Rybolt, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Geriatrics

S  Back to Top
Howiada Salim, MD

Howiada Salim, MD
Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  Hospitalist Medicine

Maria Sammer, MD

Maria Sammer, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Radiology

Specialty: Pediatric Radiology

 

K. Case Sanders, MD

K. Case Sanders, MD

Affiliated Instructor

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Specialty:  Arthroplasty

Larry L. Schlabach, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Hematology/Oncology

UTCOMC Logo

 Pamela D. Scott

 Director

 Graduate and Medical Student Education

 

Jeremy Screws, MD, Pediatric Gastroenterology

 Jeremy C. Screws, MD

 Faculty

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:  Pediatric Gastroenterology

 

David C. Seaberg, MD, CPE, FACEP, Professor and Chair

 David C. Seaberg, MD, CPE, FACEP

 Chair and Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine

 Past President, ACEP

 Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

 

R. Bruce Shack, MD, Professor and Dean

R. Bruce Shack, MD
Professor and Dean, UT College of Medicine Chattanooga 

Chair, Department of Plastic Surgery

Azar Shamas, MD

Clinical Instructor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Hospitalist Medicine

Matthew Shepherd, MD

Michael Shepherd, MD
Assistant Professor
Department of Family Medicine
Specialty:  Family Medicine

 

 

Sibaji Shome, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Critical Care

 

Anand Shridharani, MD

Anand Shridharani, MD

Associate Program Director

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Urology

Specialty:  Male Reproductive and Sexual Health

 

 Amar Singh, MD, Program Director, Urology Residency

 Amar Singh, MD, FACS

 Chair & Program Director

 Affiliated Assistant Professor

 Department of Urology

 Specialty:  Urology, Urology Oncology, Minimally Invasive
 Robotic Surgery

 

 

 Abdelazim Sirelkhatim, MD, Neurology and Hospitalist

Abdelazim Sirelkhatim, MD

Assistant Professor

Director of Neurology Education

Clerkship Director for Neurology

Specialty:  Neurology, Vascular Neurology,

Movement Disorders

 

 

James "Jay" Sizemore, MD

Assistant Professor

Division Chief, Infectious Disease

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  Infectious Diseases

 

Sharron Skoretz, Residency Coordinator, Family Medicine

 Sharron Skoretz, C-TAGME

 Residency Program Coordinator

 Department of Family Medicine

 

Benjamin Smith, MD

 

Benjamin C. Smith, MD, FACEP
Program Co-Director, Ultrasound Fellowship

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Emergency Medicine

Lisa Smith, MD
 UTCOMC

Philip Smith, MD

Associate Program Director

Surgical Critical Care Fellowship

Specialty:  General, Trauma, and Vascular Surgery

 

Adam J. Soufleris, MD

Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Infectious Disease

 

L. Richard Sprouse II, MD, Program Director, Vascular Surgery Fellowship

 L. Richard Sprouse, MD
 Assistant Professor and Program Director

 Vascular Surgery Fellowship

 Specialty:  General Surgery and Vascular Surgery

 

Ralph Stafford, MD

Clinical Instructor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Nephrology

John B. Standridge, MD

John B. Standridge, MD

Clinical Professor

Department of Family Medicine

Specialty:  Family Medicine and Geriatric Medicine

Daniel Stanley, MD, FACS, Program Director, Colon and Rectal Surgery Fellowship

 J. Daniel Stanley, MD, FACS

 Program Director, Colon and Rectal Surgery Fellowship

 Department of Surgery

 Specialty:  Colon and Rectal Surgery

 

 Lisa J. Staton, MD, Program Director, Internal Medicine Residency

 Lisa J. Staton, MD, FACP

 Clinical Associate Professor

 Department of Medicine

 Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Tennessee

 Specialty:  General Internal Medicine and

 Healthcare  Disparities

 Cathy A. Stevens, MD, Geneticist and Pediatrics Clerkship Director

 Cathy A. Stevens, MD

 Professor and Clerkship Director

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:  Genetics

 Larry Stone, MD

 Clinical Assistant Professor

 Department of Emergency Medicine

 Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

Paul Stout, DO

 Clinical Assistant Professor

 Department of Emergency Medicine

 Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

Nisha Surenderanath, MD, Pediatric Cardiologist

 Nisha Surenderanath, MD

 Faculty

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:  Pediatric Cardiology

 

Rodney Susong, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Division Chief, Dermatology

Department of Medicine

Speciality: Dermatology

 

 

 Laurie-Anne Swaby, MD

 Affiliated Assistant Professor

 Department of Medicine

 Specialty:  Gastroenterology

 

  Craig Swafford, MD
UTCOMC Logo

Rachel Swafford, MPH
Orthopaedic Research Coordinator

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

 

Teabra Swafford, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Hospitalist Medicine

UTCOMC Logo

Becky Swanson

Business Assistant

Business, Finance, and Faculty

 

T  Back to Top
Malissa Talbert, MD, Geriatric Medicine Faculty

 Malissa Talbert, MD

 Assistant Professor

 Geriatric Medicine

 Department of Family Medicine

 Specialty:  Geriatric Medicine, Internal Medicine, and

 Rheumatology

 

Gregory Talbott, MD, Medical Director, Pediatric Critical Care

 Gregory A. Talbott, MD

 Faculty

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:   Pediatric Critical Care

 

 W. Michael Tew, MD, Program Director, Orthopaedic Surgery

 W. Michael Tew, MD

 Assistant Professor 

 Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

 Specialty:  General Orthopaedic Surgery and Sports Medicine

 

Frank Tift, MD

Associate Program Director, Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Fellowship

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Emergency Medicine

Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

 Drago Tolosa, MD, Pediatric Gastroenterology

 Drago Tolosa, MD

 Faculty

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:  Pediatric Gastroenterology

 

Carlos Torres, MD

Carlos Torres, MD

Assistant Professor

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Specialty:  Maternal Fetal Medicine

 

 Theodore Tsaltas, MD, Core Faculty

Theodore Tsaltas, MD

Core Faculty

Assistant Clerkship Director

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Specialty:  Obstetrics and Gynecology

 

Maria Tudor, DO

Maria Tudor, DO

Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine
Specialty:  Hospitalist Medicine

 James Tumlin, MD, Professor

 James A. Tumlin, MD
 Professor
 Department of Medicine
 Specialty:  Nephrology

 

U  Back to Top
V  Back to Top
Valle

 

Andrew Vernon, MD

Clinical Instructor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Critical Care

 

W  Back to Top
 Jimmy Waldrop, MD, Instructor and Chair, Scientific Review Committee

Jimmy Waldrop, MD

 Instructor, Department of Plastic Surgery, and
Chair, Scientific Review Committee

Specialty:  Plastic Surgery

UTCOMC Logo

 Christy Westmoreland, RN

 Research Coordinator

 Department of Surgery

 

David Wharton, MD, FACEP

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Emergency Medicine

Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

Argil Wheelock, MD

Argil Wheelock, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Urology

Specialty: General Urology

 

Jessica Whittle, PhD, MD, FACEP

Director of Research and Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Emergency Medicine

Specialty:  Emergency Medicine

UTCOMC Logo

Matthew Wiisanen, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  Cardiovascular Disease

Margaret "Peggy" A. Wilkins, PhD

 Margaret (Peggy) A. Wilkins, PhD

 Faculty

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:  Behavioral Health/Child Psychology

 

UTCOM  Crystal Wilson
 Project Manager
 Department of Pediatrics

Laura Witherspoon, MD
 Patty Wolfe, Pediatrics Residency Coordinator

 Patty L. Wolfe

 Residency Program Coordinator

 Department of Pediatrics

 

 

Taylor Wootton, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Hospitalist Medicine

J. Mack Wortjington, MD, FAAFP, Professor and Chair, Department of Family Medicine

 J. Mack Worthington, MD, FAAFP

 Professor and Chair

 Department of Family Medicine

 Clerkship Director, Family Medicine

 Specialty:  Family Medicine, including obstetrics

 

 

 

Kinsman Wright, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty:  Cardiovascular Disease

 

X  Back to Top
Y  Back to Top

Laura Youngblood, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Hospitalist Medicine

Tye Young, DO

Affiliated Instructor

Department of Medicine

Specialty: Internal Medicine

Z  Back to Top
Paul Zmaj, MD, Pediatric Urology

Paul Zmaj, MD

Affiliated Assistant Professor

Department of Urology

Specialty: Pediatric Urology

 

Jason Zurawick, MD, General Pediatrics Faculty

 Jason G. Zurawick, MD

 Faculty

 Department of Pediatrics

 Specialty:   General Pediatrics

 

Robert Zylstra, EdD, Family Medicine

 Robert Zylstra, EdD, LSW

 Professor &  Assistant Program Director

 Department of Family Medicine

 

 

 Revised 2/8/2017  Back to Top

 

UT College of Medicine Chattanooga     960 East Third Street, Suite 100     Chattanooga, TN 37403     (800)947-7823, ext 6956     info@utcomchatt.org

Custom CMS and Web Design by Papercut Interactive